2011 Parade Order

ROSLINDALE DAY PARADE ORDER

– Sunday, October 2nd, 2011, 1:00 p.m.

 

HEADQUARTERS DIVISION          

(Cummins Hwy, Basile St., Wash. St.)

          Boston Fire Department Apparatus

  • Boston Emergency Medical Services
  • Boston Police Department Field Services
  • Hon. Thomas M. Menino, Mayor of Boston
  • Boston Police Gaelic Column
  • Council President Stephen J. Murphy
  • MBTA Transit Police
  • Mayor of Roslindale 2011 – Chris Carroll (Float sponsored by Dunkin’ Donuts)
  • ReadBoston
  • Suffolk County Sheriff’s Department
  • Mass. Environmental Police
  • Boston Police Emerald Society
  • Boston City Councilor Rob Consalvo
  • Northeastern University Pep Band – (Sponsored by Rob Consalvo)
  • Friends of State Senator Mike Rush
  • Hon. Matt O’Malley, City Councilor District 6
  • Bay State Antique Auto Club
  • Roslindale’s Prized Pet Float
  • Total Entertainment
  • Councilor at Large Hon. John Connolly
  • Barnstable Barn Burners Equestrian Team
  • Hon. Ayanna Pressley, City Councilor At-Large
  • Charles Sumner Elementary School / Boys and Girls Club
  • Aleppo Temple Shriners Brass Band -(Sponsored by The Village Market)
  • Union Lodge
  • Hon. Felix Arroyo, Jr., City Councilor At-Large
  • Brookline Bank Float
  • American Gold Star Mothers
  • Target Marketing / Burger King Ice Cream Truck

FIRST DIVISION   

(Murray Hill Road)

  • 1st Battalion 25thMarines Command Honor Guard
  • 215thArmy Band
  • US Air Force Recruiting
  • Disabled American Veterans
  • UMASS Lowell Air Force Honor Guard
  • Irving W. Adams Post #36 A.L.
  • Dedham American Legion Honor Guard
  • Fogg-Roberts Post #78 A.L. – Hyde Park
  • American Legion Post #76 – Jamaica Plain
  • Massachusetts National Guard
  • Boston Latin Academy Drum Corps
  • English High School Army JROTC
  • TechBoston Academy Army JROTC
  • John D. O’Bryant Navy JROTC
  • Charlestown High School Air Force JROTC
  • Holyoke High School Marching Band  – (Sponsored by Hyde Park Savings Bank)
  • Roslindale Village Main Street Farmers Market
  • Ethos
  • Chloe the Giraffe – Franklin Park Zoo
  • The Cooperative Bank Float
  • Colonial Pipers Bagpipe Band
  • Knights of Columbus, JJ Williams Council #1308
  • Rogerson Communities
  • ABCD South Side Head Start  (Truck courtesy of Fred DeRoma and Son, Inc;  Wagon from Pine Meadow Farms)
  • Michael Flaherty
  • Talent Contest Winner Aliana Castillo
  • Friends of the Roslindale Library – Celebrating Library’s 50th Anniversary

SECOND DIVISION

(Bexley Road)

  • City of Boston Animal Control Shelter, Roslindale
  • Roslindale Community Center – Learn2Teach, Teach2Learn
  • Roslindale Community Center – Flaherty Pool
  • Archdale Community Center – Peace and Kaos Martial Arts Program
  • Ohrenberger Community Center Gymnastics Team
  • West Roxbury Community Center Players
  • Healthy Roslindale Coalition
  • Plymouth High Schools Marching Band  – (Sponsored by Sebastian’s Barber Shop)
  • Haley Pilot Elementary School
  • Mass. Audubon’s Boston Nature Center
  • George H. Conley Elementary School
  • Boy Scout Troop #1 and Cub Scout Pack #1
  • Mozart/Philbrick Elementary Schools Band (Float co-sponsored by Mt. Washington Bank Float co-sponsored by Paul Lymneos Insurance Agency)
  • Holy Name Cub Scouts Pack #3
  • Parkway Girl Scouts (Truck courtesy of Parkway Towing)
  • Roberto Clemente 21 Dancers
  • Roslindale Arts Alliance
  • St. Nectarios Greek Orthodox Church
  • The Dance Center
  • Sacred Heart School (Float sponsored by Roche Bros. )
  • One Step Beyond Martial Arts
  • Boston Lodge of Elks #10
  • Hyde Park YMCA
  • Washington Beech Gardens
  • Irving Middle School
  • Shaw’s Supermarkets / Clifford W. Perham, Inc.

THIRD DIVISION 

    (Washington St. and Firth Rd.)

  • Dance Academy
  • West Roxbury/Roslindale Chapter MCFL
  • GreeningRozzie
  • Rozzie Bikes
  • New Liberty Jazz Band – (Sponsored by Trethewey Bros., Inc.)
  • Boston Broncos Baseball
  • Spontaneous Celebrations Stiltwalkers
  • Little Blessings Daycare and Preschool
  • AJT Supplies, Inc.
  • 105.7 WROR
  • Children of St. Ann’s Church
  • Resources for Human Development
  • Society of Art Cars of New England
  • Estrellas Tropicales
  • Lawn Care Plus, Inc.
  • Animal Rescue League of Boston
  • Support Your Local Merchants Float
  • RE/MAX Steve – Doug Team
  • Parkway Pop Warner
  • Charles River Church
  • Douglas High School Marching Band
  • Boston Fire Museum
  • Brewster Ambulance Service
  • Boston Latin School Step Squad
  • Big Sister Association of Greater Boston
  • Network Health Float
  • Integracion Cultural Latina
  • MBTA 1957 Antique Bus
  • Boston Public Works – Green Machine

 

(Note: These orders subject to change as needed)